We are delighted to share our new EIC Delivery Methodology for efficiently managing Saviynt Implementations and delivering quick time to value. CLICK HERE.

Certify access of App owner without enabling self certification

AtrayeeDutta
Regular Contributor
Regular Contributor

Hi Team,

We have a requirement to launch user manager cert and then App owner cert, If application owner is having access to the ent and that need to be certified, on first level manager of owner approves the access, what about the second step? how app owner cert will be reviewed for Application owner campaign?

We are not using self certification feature.

What is the general process do we follow?

Regards,

Atrayee

 

1 REPLY 1

DaanishJawed
Saviynt Employee
Saviynt Employee

Hi @AtrayeeDutta ,

Are you testing and launching an AO Campaign?

If yes, then please enable the below config under Policy Settings when launching the campaign. This will allow the certifier to consult own access as certifier is not allowed to take action on own access.

 

Screenshot 2023-06-13 at 4.24.49 PM.png

Please refer the complete documentation on Application Owner Campaign Configuration -

https://docs.saviyntcloud.com/bundle/EIC-Admin-v23x/page/Content/Chapter06-EIC-Configurations/Config...

Thanks